home

Officers

The Officers of the Wyoming Engineering Society are elected to serve a one-year term at the Annual Business Meeting held in February of each year. 

Officers elected to serve from

February 7, 2019 to February 6, 2020

 

MurraySchroeder_16_Headshot.jpg

Murray Schroeder PE, President

Laramie, WY 82070

mschroeder@wwcegnineering.com

 

Ryan Kobbe PE, Vice-President

Laramie, WY 82070

rkobbe@uwyo.edu

 

Jeff Bates, Secretary-Treasurer

Pinedale, Wy 82941

jbates@jorgensenassociates.com

Several committees, listed below, are appointed annually by the President to conduct the business of the Wyoming Engineering Society. These committees are generally formed in the months preceding the annual convention in February. Anyone interested in serving on these committees should contact the President of WES.

The Nominations Committee recommends a slate of officers to the membership for consideration and vote.

Committee: Amy Allen ChairmanDave Whitman, Dave Engels

 

The Legislative Committee reviews legislation pending before the current session of the Wyoming Legislature and reports to the membership at the annual meeting.

Committee Chairman: Mark Madsen

 

The Site Selection Committee selects host facilities for future conventions and negotiates certain provisions of the contract. The selection is based on a rotation involving the Sheridan Holiday Inn, the Casper Parkway Plaza, the Laramie Hilton Garden Inn, the Cheyenne Holiday Inn, and the Cheyenne Little America. The committee reviews proposals received from other host facilities to consider incorporating them into the rotation.

Committee Chairman:  Will Dolinar ( Chairman), Dave Engels

 

The Resolutions Committee develops resolutions and presents them to the general membership for consideration at the annual meeting.

Committee: Ryan Kobbe Chairman, Mark Madsen

 

The Finance Committee reviews and makes recommendations relative to the finances of the Society.

Committee Members: Jeff Bates Chairman, Peter Hutchison

 

The Publicity Committee promotes WES and its members.

Committee Chair: Josh Fuller

Committee Members: Heath Overfield, Erin Gates, Lisa Johnson, Randy Bomar

 

Other committees are presented on the following pages of this site:

 

LOCAL CONVENTION COMMITTEE – 2019

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

SCHOLARSHIP AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

PRESIDENTIAL PROJECT AWARD COMMITTEE

 

Past Presidents

 Elected  President(Home) Site         Year    Elected  President(Home) Site         Year
1918  *Frank C Emerson, Worland   Cheyenne 1919   1976  Paul A. Rechard, Laramie Rawlins 1977
1919  *J.C. Fitterer, Laramie Thermopolis 1920   1977  *George L. Christopulos, Cheyenne Sheridan 1978
1920  *J.C. Fitterer, Laramie Laramie 1921   1978  J. Kenneth Kennedy, Wheatland Jackson 1979
1921  *Ambrose Hemingway, Casper No Meeting 1922   1979  *Donald R. Lamb, Laramie Cheyenne 1980
1922  *Ambrose Hemingway, Casper   Cheyenne 1923   1980  Al “Boots” Nelson, Jackson Casper 1981
1923  *J.W. Wisda, Rawlins No Meeting 1924   1981  *Dale Vandenburg, Cheyenne Gillette 1982
1924  *J.W. Wisda, Rawlins Cheyenne 1925   1982  *Frank Luers, Casper Cody 1983
1925  *Z.E. Sevison, Cheyenne Casper 1926   1983  Don Livingston, Cody Douglas 1984
1926  *Elmer K. Nelson, Laramie Cheyenne 1927   1984  *Frank Trelease, Cheyenne Sheridan 1985
1927  *William C. Newell, Casper  Casper 1928   1985  Wayne Johnson, Rock Springs Rock Springs 1986
1928  *Clyde W. Atherty, Cheyenne Cheyenne 1929   1986  *William Grenier, Laramie Riverton 1987
1929  *John B. Clearly, Casper Laramie 1930   1987  *R .Ken Beach, Laramie Cheyenne 1988
1930  *Howard F. Bell, Cody Cheyenne 1931   1988  *Alfred DeBernardi, Rock Springs Casper 1989
1931  *Joel Q. Naret, Cheyenne Cheyenne 1932   1989  *Bob Schultz, Casper Gillette 1990
1932  *Herbert L. Kennedy, Casper Cheyenne 1933   1990  Maynard Johnson, Casper Cody 1991
1933  *E.C. Gwillim, Sheridan  Cheyenne 1934   1991  Forrest Kepler, Laramie Sheridan 1992
1934  *W.A. Norris, Cheyenne Casper 1935   1992  *Walter Pilch, Sheridan Laramie 1993
1935  *W.B. Schilling, Casper Laramie 1936   1993  Sally J. Steadman, Laramie Riverton 1994
1936  *R.D. Goodrich, Laramie Cheyenne 1937   1994  E. Mark Williams, Casper Cheyenne 1995
1937  *James B. True, Cheyenne Casper 1938   1995  *John I. Dolinar, Green River Casper 1996
1938  *H.E. Robinson, Casper Cheyenne 1939   1996  James Spell, Sheridan Rock Springs 1997
1939  *Joseph A. Elliot, Wheatland    Laramie 1940   1997  *Martin Pedersen, Rawlins Sheridan 1998
1940  *H.T. Person, Laramie Casper 1941   1998  Raymond Jacquot, Laramie Gillette 1999
1941  *R.J. Templeton Cheyenne 1942   1999  Peter Hutchison, Cheyenne Cheyenne 2000
1942  *Earl Lloyd, Cheyenne Cheyenne 1943   2000  Stanton J. Abell, Jr., Worland Casper 2001
1943  *Ellis Hudman, Rock Springs Cheyenne 1944   2001  Bruce R. Yates, Sheridan Sheridan 2002
1944  *George T. Cunningham, Cheyenne Cheyenne 1945   2002  Joseph W. Manatos, Rock Springs  Cheyenne 2003
1945  *George T. Cunningham, Cheyenne Cheyenne 1946   2003  John A. Steil, Cheyenne Casper 2004
1946  *Charles M. Smith, Thermopolis Casper 1947   2004  Harry J. Kessner, Green River Gillette 2005
1947  *J.G. Smith, Cheyenne Casper 1948   2005  Michael K. Purcell, Cheyenne Cheyenne 2006
1948  *J.A. Cole, wheatland  Cheyenne 1949   2006  Robert R. Norton, Jackson Sheridan 2007
1949  *John E. Wiley, Cheyenne Casper 1950   2007  Corky Stetson, Gillette Cheyenne 2008
1950  *O.P. Reed, Cheyenne Cody 1951   2008  Jerry Jessen, Cheyenne Casper 2009
1951  *I.J. Matthews, Casper Casper 1952   2009  *Jim Cavalli, Laramie Laramie 2010
1952  *H.W. Read, Cheyenne Laramie 1953   2010  Dave Schropfer, Casper Cheyenne 2011
1953  *A.M. Zuill, Casper Casper 1954   2011  Thomas Edgar, Laramie    Sheridan 2012
1954  *A.J. McGaw, Laramie Cody 1955   2012  Joe Lord, Laramie Casper 2013
1955  *Robert M. Sensintaffer, Casper  Cheyenne 1956   2013  Jeff Fuller, Sheridan Laramie 2014
1956  *Kirby H. Olds, Cheyenne Casper 1957   2014  Erin Gates, Cheyenne Laramie 2015
1957  *L.C. bishop, Cheyenne Newcastle 1958   2015  Dave Engels, Sheridan Sheridan 2016
1958  *Lloyd W. Taggart, Cody Laramie 1959   2016  Dave Whitman, Laramie Casper 2017
1959  *Joseph T. Banner, Laramie Cheyenne 1960   2017  Amy Allen, Cheyenne Laramie 2018
1960  *George R. MacDougall, Cheyenne Casper 1961   2018  Amy Allen, Cheyenne Cheyenne 2019
1961  *Joseph S. Bailey, Cheyenne Sheridan 1962          
1962  *R. Lee Donley, Casper Casper 1963          
1963  *A.J. Hull, Jr., Laramie Cheyenne 1964          
1964  *H.L. Worthington, Casper Jackson 1965          
1965  *Carl R. Oslund, Sheridan Laramie 1966          
1966  *Eric J. Lindahl, Laramie Cheyenne 1967          
1967  *Ross G. Stapp, Cheyenne Rawlins 1968          
1968  *Malcolm D. Martin, Cheyenne Casper 1969          
1969  *Floyd A. Bishop, Cheyenne Jackson 1970          
1970  *Glenn B. Mullens, Laramie Cheyenne 1971          
1971  *Melvin Webb, Cheyenne Rock Springs 1972          
1972  John S. Bereman, Cody Thermopolis 1973          
1973  *John d. Alyea, Cheyenne Casper 1974          
1974  *G.W. Griggin, Casper Cheyenne 1975          
1975  *Robert Jack Smith, Rawlins Cody 1976